Privacy Policy

First Digital Bank Website

This Privacy Policy (hereinafter: Privacy Policy) applies to the manner in which we, First Digital Bank Ltd. (hereinafter: the Bank, ‘we’ or ‘our’) use personal data (as defined below) collected, received or maintained by us, about people regarding use of the website:  www.digibank.co.il (including sub-sites, their contents and the services offered on them, together hereinafter: Website).

  • 1.

    Introduction

    This Privacy Policy is implemented because we recognize the importance of privacy. This Privacy Policy sets forth the manner in which personal data is collected on the Website and the choices you may make regarding the manner in which personal data is collected and used within the Website. Personal Data includes any data that may be used, on its own or together with other data, for personally identifying a person, including, without prejudice to the aforesaid, a first and last name, email address and other contact details.

  • 2.

    T&Cs

    This Privacy Policy is part of the Website T&Cs, published on www.digibank.co.il. Any highlighted terms that are not defined in the Privacy Policy will carry the meaning given to them in the T&Cs.

  • 3.

    Consent and Amendment of Privacy Policy

    You are not legally obligated to provide us with personal data and you hereby acknowledge that the provision of personal data is made of your own free will. Browsing our Website and using the services offered by the Website constitutes your consent to the terms of the Privacy Policy available on the Website at the time of your use, including collection, processing and sharing of personal data, as specified therein. If you do not agree to the Privacy Policy, do not access the services or use them in any other way. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time.

  • 4.

    Children’s Online Privacy

    As a rule, the Website is intended for those over the age of 18. However, use of the site by users aged 16-18 will be possible subject to receipt of consent from their parents or guardian, and continued use of such users by such consent constitutes confirmation that this consent has been obtained as required.

  • 5.

    The types of personal data gathered by us and the manner in which it is gathered

    At this time, we do not require you to provide personal data in order to access the general information available on the Website. However, we receive and/or collect personal data from you in the following ways:

    5.1. Contact details. If you contact us by completing the online form we provide or by sending us an email to the address published on the Website, you may be asked to provide us with information such as your name, address and email address.

    5.2. Recorded conversations. Calls with the Bank are recorded for the purpose of controlling and managing the service. Therefore, if you contact us or we contact you by phone following you leaving your details on the Website or in general, bear in mind that the call may be recorded and kept by the Bank for these purposes.

    5.3. CV. We may advertise vacancies at the Bank on our Website. Should you be interested in applying for one of the advertised positions, you may be asked to provide us with personal information, such as your name and contact information, a copy of your CV, as well as any additional personal information requested as part of the job posting.


    5.4. Log files. We may use log files. Data contained in log files includes IP address, browser type, date/time stamp, landing/exit pages, filtering actions, mouse clicks and keyboard strokes and any other data that may be provided to us from your browser. We may use such data for the purpose of analyzing trends, managing the Website, tracking browser traffic on the Website and for the purpose of collecting demographic information.

    5.5. Cookies and other tracking technologies. As part of our services, we may use cookies, anonymous identification files and other tracking technologies, so we can provide our services, present you with personalized information and improve user experience. A cookie is a small text file used, for example, to collect information about service activities and to retrieve previously provided information (for example, for identification purposes when entering the service). Some cookies and other technologies may be used to retrieve personal information, such as an IP address previously specified by a user. Most browsers allow cookies to be controlled, including whether or not to approve them and how to remove them. You can set most browsers to be notified whether a cookie is approved, or you can block cookies in your browser. For more details, please see our Cookie Policy, published at www.digibank.co.il

     

    5.6. Google Analytics. The site may use a tool called Google Analytics to collect information about use of the service. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit the service, the pages they visit and which sites they use before entering the service. We use the information obtained from Google Analytics to maintain and improve our service and products. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. Google's ability to use and share information collected through Google Analytics about your visits and use of the service is limited under the Google Analytics Service Agreement, which is published at this address, and the Google Privacy Policy, published at this address. You can read about how Google collects and processes data in Google Analytics at this address. You can prevent use of your data by Google Analytics by downloading and installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on, located at this address.


    5.7. Without derogating from the above, we use the Website to learn about the interests of its visitors in order to offer them tailor made suggestions and publications accordingly. We may also perform similar actions based on users' visits to other sites and tailor advertisements and suggestions to appear on the Website, other sites we own or on our behalf, as well as within various platforms, including social networks such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, etc.

  • 6.

    The purposes for which we gather data

    6.1 For the purpose of contacting you, including in the event you are interested in Bank services, various offers on our behalf or in the event you are requesting further information.

    6.2 For the purpose of handling and contacting you regarding a job application you submitted to us.

    6.3 In order to improve the Website and the services provided therein.

    6.4 For the purpose of handling your requests and responding to inquiries and complaints.

    6.5 For the purpose of securing data on the Website and complying with the provisions of the law.

    6.6 For defense in legal proceedings.

    6.7 In the event you have chosen to join the mailing list, in order to send you newsletters and updates to the email address you have given us as well as notices regarding marketing activities (including in collaboration with other parties). You can demand to be removed from this mailing list at any time by clicking on the appropriate link in the newsletter sent to you.

    6.8 For the purpose of offering and adapting marketing content as detailed above.

  • 7.

    How we share personal data

    We will not transfer data you have provided us to third parties, except in the following cases, insofar as it is necessary to do so for the purposes for which the data was collected by us as stated above:


    7.1 To service providers who assist us in day-to-day operation of the Website and the services included therein.

    7.2 If required to do so by law, by court order or directive of a competent authority.

    7.3 In the event of legal proceedings being taken against us in respect of actions taken by you as well as in any dispute, claim, suit, demand or legal proceedings, if and to the extent that they exist, between you and us or between you and anyone on our behalf.

    7.4 Merger or Sale – In the event our company is acquired by a third party or merges with a third party company, we reserve the right to transfer or assign the personal data.

  • 8.

    Using anonymous data

    We may use anonymous data (as defined below) or disclose it to third party service providers, in order to improve our services and your user experience in using the Website. We may also disclose anonymous data (for or without consideration) to third parties, including advertisers and publishers. Anonymous Data means data that does not allow identification of an individual user, such as cumulative information about use of the services.

  • 9.

    Data Security

    The Website implements up-to-date data security systems and procedures. While these systems and procedures reduce the risks of unauthorized access, they do not provide complete security. Therefore, we do not guarantee Website services are completely immune from unauthorized access to the data stored therein.

  • 10.

    Removal

    You can choose not to receive advertising emails or other emails regarding services from us, by clicking on the Remove link in accordance with the provisions of the law. Please note that even if you choose not to receive emails from us as mentioned above, we may send you service messages such as a response to a Contact Us request, a support request, or another administrative request you send to allow you to use the services.

  • 11.

    Your rights and protecting your privacy

    We respect your right to privacy and want to save only data that is required, up-to-date and accurate. It is important to us that you know you may review the personal data we have about you, and insofar as you find that this data is incorrect, incomplete, unclear or not up-to-date, you may contact us with a detailed request to amend or delete such data, in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Protection Law, 5741-1981. We invite you to contact us on this subject and with any questions regarding your privacy by sending an email to the address: [email protected]

Updated: February 2021